Full list of every medal for Team USA at Summer Games


The Tokyo 2020 Olympics are underway and the United States is looking to add more hardware to an already extensive collection. The U.S. is the all-time leader in Olympic medals with nearly 3,000 — more than double the next closest country — but a few more medals never hurt.

While the United States was projected to dominate the competition in Tokyo, some of the events slipped out of reach, with medals going to other countries.

Softball hoped to avenge its loss to Japan in the Olympic gold-medal game from 13 years ago but had to settle for silver. Nyjah Huston, regarded as the best skateboarder in the world and favored gold medalist, finished seventh out of eight athletes in the men’s street finals.

Still, the United States hascollected a handful of memorable medals. Sydney McLaughlin and Dalilah Muhammad won gold and silver, respectively, in the 400-meter hurdles, with McLaughlin setting a world record. Team USA has three medals (2 gold, 1 bronze) in three of the newest Olympic events: 3×3 basketball, skateboarding and surfing. Jessica Parratto and Delaney Schnell won the United States’ first-ever medal in women’s synchronized diving, and Katie Ledecky won two gold medals, winning the inaugural women’s 1,500-meter freestyle race and capping her Olympics with victory in the 800-meter freestyle.

FULL MEDAL COUNT: Where every country ranks in Toyko Olympics medal count

GOLDEN GOALS: Countries still in pursuit of an Olympic medal ahead of Tokyo

YOUR INBOX APPROVES: Sign up for our Olympic newsletter to get exclusive insight

INSIDE SCOOP TO TOKYO, TEXTED TO YOU: Sign up for Olympic texts, where we’ll be your official guide to the Games

Here’s where each of Team USA’s medals came from:

TOTAL U.S. MEDAL COUNT

Total: 102

Gold: 34

Silver: 36

Bronze: 32

Basketball: 2 medals

Gold: Women’s 3×3 — Allisha Gray, Kelsey Plum, Stefanie Dolson and Jackie Young

Gold: Men’s basketball team — Bam Adebayo, Devin Booker, Kevin Durant, Jerami Grant, Draymond Green, Jrue Holiday, Keldon Johnson, Zach LaVine, Damian Lillard, JaVale McGee, Khris Middleton, Jayson Tatum.

Boxing: 2 medals

Story continues

Canoe/kayak: 1 medalCycling: 2 medals

Silver: Women’s BMX freestyle — Hannah Roberts

Bronze: Women’s team pursuit — Megan Jastrab, Jennifer Valente, Chloe Dygert, Emma White, Lily Williams

Diving: 3 medals

Silver: Women’s synchronized 10-meter platform — Jessica Parratto and Delaney Schnell

Silver: Men’s synchronized 3-meter springboard — Michael Hixon and Andrew Capobianco

Bronze: Women’s 3-meter springboard — Krysta Palmer

Equestrian: 1 medalFencing: 2 medals

Gold: Women’s individual foil — Lee Kiefer

Bronze: Men’s foil team — Alex Massialas, Race Imboden and Gerek Meinhardt

Golf: 2 medalsGymnastics: 6 medals

Gold: Women’s floor exercise — Jade Carey

Gold: Women’s all-around — Suni Lee

Silver: Women’s vault — MyKayla Skinner

Silver: Women’s team finals — Simone Biles, Jordan Chiles, Suni Lee and Grace McCallum

Bronze: Women’s balance beam — Simone Biles

Bronze: Women’s uneven bars — Suni Lee

Karate: 1 medalShooting: 6 medals

Gold: Men’s 10-meter air rifle — William Shaner

Gold: Men’s skeet — Vincent Hancock

Gold: Women’s skeet — Amber English

Silver: Mixed 10-meter air rifle — Mary Tucker and Lucas Kozeniesky

Silver: Women’s trap — Kayle Browning

Bronze: Mixed team trap — Madelynn Ann Bernau and Brian Burrow

Skateboarding: 2 medalsSoccer: 1 medal

Bronze: Jane Campbell, Abby Dahlkemper, Tierna Davidson, Crystal Dunn, Julie Ertz, Adrianna Franch, Tobin Heath, Lindsey Horan, Casey Krueger, Rose Lavelle, Carli Lloyd, Catarina Macario, Kristie Mewis, Samantha Mewis, Alex Morgan, Alyssa Naeher, Kelley O’Hara, Christen Press, Megan Rapinoe, Becky Sauerbrunn, Emily Sonnett, Lynn Williams

Softball: 1 medal

Silver: Monica Abbott, Ali Aguilar, Valerie Arioto, Ally Carda, Amanda Chidester, Rachel Garcia, Haylie McCleney, Michelle Moultrie, Dejah Mulipola, Aubree Munro, Bubba Nickles, Cat Osterman, Janie Reed, Delaney Spaulding, Kelsey Stewart

Sport Climbing: 1 medalSurfing: 1 medalSwimming: 30 medals

Gold: Men’s 4×100-meter medley relay — Ryan Murphy , Michael Andrew , Caeleb Dressel and Zach Apple, Joseph Armstrong*, Andrew Wilson*, Tom Shields*, Blake Pieroni*

Gold: Men’s 1,500-meter freestyle — Bobby Finke

Gold: Men’s 50-meter freestyle — Caeleb Dressel

Gold: Women’s 800-meter freestyle: Katie Ledecky

Gold: Men’s 100-meter butterfly — Caeleb Dressel

Gold: Men’s 100-meter freestyle — Caeleb Dressel

Gold: Men’s 800-meter freestyle — Bobby Finke

Gold: 4×100-meter relay — Caeleb Dressel, Blake Pieroni, Bowe Becker, Zach Apple and Brooks Curry*

Gold: Men’s 400-meter individual medley — Chase Kalisz

Gold: Women’s 100-meter breaststroke — Lydia Jacoby

Gold: Women’s 1,500-meter freestyle — Katie Ledecky

Silver: Women’s 4×100-meter medley relay — Regan Smith, Lydia Jacoby, Torri Huske and Abbey Weitzeil, Rhyan White*, Lilly King*, Claire Curzan*, Erika Brown*

Silver: Men’s 200-meter backstroke — Ryan Murphy

Silver: Women’s 200-meter breaststroke — Lilly King

Silver: Women’s 4×200-meter freestyle relay — Katie Ledecky, Allison Schmitt, Paige Madden, Katie McLaughlin, Arabella Sims* and Brooke Forde*

Silver: Women’s 200-meter butterfly — Regan Smith

Silver: Men’s 400-meter individual medley — Jay Litherland

Silver: Women’s 400-meter freestyle — Katie Ledecky

Silver: Women’s 400-meter individulal medley — Emma Weyant

Silver: Women’s 1,500-meter freestyle — Erica Sullivan

Silver: Women’s 200-meter individual medley — Alex Walsh

Bronze: Women’s 200-meter breaststroke — Annie Lazor

Bronze: Women’s 200-meter butterfly — Hali Flickinger

Bronze: Men’s 100-meter backstroke — Ryan Murphy

Bronze: Men’s 400-meter freestyle — Kieran Smith

Bronze: Women’s 100-meter backstroke — Regan Smith

Bronze: Women’s 100-meter breaststroke — Lilly King

Bronze: Women’s 400-meter individual medley — Hali Flickinger

Bronze: Women’s 400-meter freestyle relay — Erika Brown, Abbey Weitzeil, Simone Manuel, Natalie Hinds, Olivia Smoliga*, Catie DeLoof* and Allison Schmitt*

Bronze: Women’s 200-meter individual medley — Kate Douglass

Taekwondo: 1 medalTrack and field: 24 medals

Gold: Men’s shot put — Ryan Crouser

Gold: Women’s 400-meter hurdles — Sydney McLaughlin

Gold: Women’s 800 meters — Athing Mu

Gold: Women’s discus — Valarie Allman

Gold: Women’s pole vault — Katie Nageotte

Silver: Men’s shot put — Joe Kovacs

Silver: Men’s 110-meter hurdles — Grant Holloway

Silver: Women’s 400-meter hurdles — Dalilah Muhammad

Silver: Men’s 400-meter hurdles — Rai Benjamin

Silver: Women’s long jump — Brittney Reese

Silver: Women’s 100-meter hurdles — Keni Harrison

Silver: Women’s shot put — Raven Saunders

Silver: Men’s 100 meters — Fred Kerley

Silver: Men’s pole vault — Christopher Nilsen

Silver: Women’s 3,000-meter steeplechase — Courtney Frerichs

Silver: Men’s 200 meters — Kenneth Bednarek

Silver: Women’s 4×100 relay — Javianna Oliver, Teahna Daniels, Jenna Pradnini, Gabrielle Thomas, English Gardner* and Aleia Hobbs*

Bronze: Women’s 200 meters — Gabrielle Thomas

Bronze: Women’s 800 meters — Raevyn Rogers

Bronze: 4×400 mixed-gender relay — Trevor Stewart, Kendall Ellis, Kaylin Whitney and Vernon Norwood, Lynna Irby*, Taylor Manson*, Bryce Deadmon*, Elija Godwin*

Bronze: Men’s 200 meters — Noah Lyles

Bronze: Women’s 400 meters — Allyson Felix

Bronze: Men’s 5,000-meters — Paul Chelimo

Bronze: Women’s marathon — Molly Seidel

Triathlon: 2 medals

Silver: Mixed relay — Katie Zaferes, Kevin McDowell, Taylor Knibb, Morgan Pearson

Bronze: Women’s — Katie Zaferes

Volleyball: 1 medalWater polo: 1 medal

Gold: Women’s water polo team — Ashleigh Johnson, Maddie Musselman, Melissa Seidemann, Rachel Fattal, Paige Hauschild, Maggie Steffens, Stephania Haralabidis, Jamie Neushul, Aria Fischer, Kaleigh Gilchrist, Makenzie Fischer, Alys Williams, Amanda Longan

Weightlifting: 2 medalsWrestling: 7 medals

Gold: Women’s 68kg freestyle — Tamyra Mensah-Stock

Gold: Men’s 86kg freestyle — David Taylor

Gold: Men’s freestyle 125kg — Gable Steveson

Silver: Women’s 76kg freestyle — Adeline Gray

Bronze: Men’s 57kg freestyle — Thomas Patrick Gilman

Bronze: Women’s Freestyle 57kg — Helen Maroulis

Bronze: Men’s freestyle 74kg — Kyle Dake

*Swimmers and track and field athletes who compete in preliminary rounds of relay events also receive a medal.

This article originally appeared on USA TODAY: US medals at the Olympics: Full medal count for Team USA in Tokyo



source

Recommended For You

About the Author: soccernews

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *